We are committed to making SWS providing holistic education, while keeping in mind every child’s individual learning styles and multiple intelligences.
Photo Gallery

CBSE

1.      Name of the School with address:

(Strictly as per Affiliation sanction letter or as permitted by the Board) with pin code no.

(i)                 Email

(ii)               Ph. No.

(iii)             Fax No.,

Sunshine Worldwide Secondary School

20/1 B, off NH 4A, By Pass Kadamba Road, Baiguinim, Old Goa 403402

admin@sunshineschoolgoa.com

0832-3290538, 9822132182

---

2.      Year of establishment of school

2007

3.      Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained?

(i)                 NOC No.

(ii)               NOC issuing date

Yes

 

Acad/Tis/Open/HS/179/06/3870

08/30/2011

4.      Is the school recognised, if yes by which Authority

Yes, Directorate of Education, Govt. of goa

5.      Status of Affiliation:

Permanent/Regular/Provisional

(i)                 Affiliation No.

(ii)               Affiliation with the Board since

(iii)             Extension of affiliation upto

 

Provisional

2830004

April, 2012

March 2017

6.      Name of Trust/Society/Company Registered under Section 25 of the Company Acy,1956.

Period upto which Registration of Trust/Society is valid

SUNSHINE EDUCATIONAL TRUST

 

UNLIMITED

7.      List of Members of School Managing Committee with their Address/tenure and Post  held

Attached

8.      Name and official address of the Manager/President/Chairman/Correspondents

(i)                 Email

(ii)               Ph. No.

(iii)             Fax No.

Mr. Deepak Khaitan, C/G-6, Milroc Ribander Retreat, Alto Ribander, Panaji Goa. 403006

Manager

deepak@sunshineschoolgoa.com

9822132182

---

9.      Area of school Campus

(i)                 In Acres

(ii)               In Sq. Mtrs.

(iii)             Built up Area(Sq. Mtrs)

(iv)             Area of Playground in sq. Mtrs

(v)               Other Facilities

(i)                 Swimming Pool

(ii)               Indoor Games

(iii)             Dance Room

(iv)             Gymnasium

(v)               Music Rooms

(vi)             Hostels

(vii)           Health and Medical Check up

 

2

8093.7128

3544

4000

 

NO

YES

YES

YES

YES

NO

YES

10.  Details of Fee Structure

(i)                 Pre Nursery

(ii)               Nursery

(iii)             I to IV

(iv)             V to VIII

(v)               IX & X

(vi)             XI & XII

 

NA

Rs. 4350 pm

Rs. 4350 pm

Rs. 6200 pm

Rs. 6750 pm

Rs. 7750 pm (Arts / Comm), Rs. 9000 pm (Sci)

11.  Transport Facility

(i)                 Own Buses

(ii)               Buses hired on contract basis

(iii)             Details of transport charges

 

No

23

As per route

12.  Particulars of Teaching staff (to be updated time to time)

 

Name

Designation

Date of Birth

Date of Appointment

Trained/ Un Trained

Probation/Confirmed

Adhoc / Part Time

Ankush Majik

Indian Music Educator

15-Feb-83

8-Jun-09

Trained

Confirmed

 

Deepesh Naik

P.E Educator

20-Sep-86

19-Nov-12

Trained

Probation

 

Heather D'Souza

Indain Dance Educator

29-Sep-92

01-Dec-14

Trained

Probation

 

Jennifer Almeida

English Educator

11-Jun-72

10-Aug-06

Trained

Confirmed

 

Juliet Martins

English / Math Educator

16-Jan-64

20-May-07

Trained

Confirmed

 

Kavita Sawant

Math Educator

5-Jan-83

20-May-13

Trained

Probation

 

Mithun Gawas

P E  teachers

18-Aug-88

3-Oct-14

Trained

Probation

 

Neha Doshi

E VS Educator

7-Nov-72

11-May-09

Trained

Confirmed

 

Pooja Bhagi

EVS  Educator

4-Aug-76

12-Nov-14

Trained

Probation

 

Pranjali Choudhari

Hindi Educator

26-Jan-71

20-May-13

Trained

Probation

 

Pritika Juneja

Hindi / English Educator

5-Dec-76

16-Feb-15

Trained

Probation

 

Reema Narvekar

Art Educator

2-Nov-91

1-Oct-13

Trained

Probation

 

Sampada Natu

EVS/Marathi Educator

13-May-81

10-Oct-12

Trained

Confirmed

 

Sanjana Gad

Math Educator

17-Jan-73

23-May-11

Trained

Confirmed

 

Seema Megeri

Math Educator

22-Oct-77

4-Dec-08

Trained

Probation

 

Shabina Shaikh

Hindi Educator

23-Feb-85

17-Jun-10

Trained

Confirmed

 

Sukanti Chitari

HOD Hindi(primary)

12-Oct-78

24-May-10

Trained

Confirmed

 

Sulata Lotlikar

Counsellor

21-Aug-62

1-Apr-14

Trained

Probation

 

Swapna Moodbidri

HOD Math/CCE Incharge (primary)

12-Jan-77

1-Jun-03

Trained

Confirmed

 

Tesia Pereira

English Educator

23-Sep-66

19-Mar-15

Trained

Probation

 

Vijaya Naik

IMA/Math Educator

13-Apr-72

19-May-08

Trained

Confirmed

 

Vijaya Panjal

I M A Educator

11-Feb-83

18-Jul-12

Trained

Probation

 

Vishwas Chari

Indian Music Educator

25-Feb-65

1-Feb-08

Trained

Confirmed

 

Rekha Singh

Ass. Educator

11-Feb-83

17-Feb-14

Trained

Probation

 

Sangeeta Tewari

Pre-primary Educator

1-Jul-77

14-Sep-13

Trained

Probation

 

Vinita Fernadez

English Educator

9-Aug-70

29-May-13

Trained

Confirmed

 

Bonarina Alvim

Asst. Educator

29-Mar-91

8-Jun-15

Trained

Probation

 

V Nithya

Math Educator

0-Jan-00

23-Jul-15

Trained

Probation

 

jyoti Naik

Remidal Educator

0-Jan-00

25-May-15

Trained

Probation

 

Anisha Walwalkar

Shadow Educator

19-Aug-92

24-Jun-15

Trained

Probation

 

Mamta Dhami

Remidal Educator

 

4-Jan-16

Trained

Probation

 

Rasik Gaud

Nurse

 

2-Jul-15

Trained

Probation

 

Anita Basarkatti

P.E Educator

12-May-88

19-Nov-12

Trained

Probation

 

Apoorva Mahajan

Computer Educator

2-Apr-82

13-Apr-15

Trained

Probation

 

Charlene Farrell

Health and Wellness Coordinator

8-Jun-84

24-May-10

Trained

Confirmed

 

Cheryl Pinto

Biology Educator

1-Jan-85

9-Aug-10

Trained

Confirmed

 

Gauresh A Naik

Physics Educator

23-09-1986

14-Mar-11

Trained

Confirmed

 

Gifty Abraham

Biology Educator

19-Dec-78

26-May-14

Trained

Confirmed

 

Gracy P Fernandes

Special Educator

28-Nov-87

23-May-11

Trained

Confirmed

 

Indrani Banerjee

English Educator

20-Mar-74

6-Apr-15

Trained

Probation

 

Jayesh Kavlekar

P.E Educator

14-Feb-87

23-Jul-12

Trained

Probation

 

Jennifer Parras

English / Mass Media  Educator

2-May-84

20-May-13

Trained

Probation

 

Joyita Bhattacharya

Geography Educator

1-Jan-88

6-Apr-15

Trained

Probation

 

Juhi Sharma

English Educator

5-Mar-73

19-Mar-15

Trained

Probation

 

Khamar Ara Banu

Computer Educator

21-Jul-76

1-Jun-12

Trained

Confirmed

 

Lydia V

Science Educator

21-Feb-80

9-Nov-13

Trained

Probation

 

Neena Katoch

Hindi Educator

9-Mar-61

2-Jun-11

Trained

Confirmed

 

Roy D'Sa

Western Music Educator

4-Jan-79

1-Nov-12

Trained

Probation

 

Sharon Gahatraj

Geography Educator

13-Jul-83

26-May-14

Trained

Probation

 

Sheela Nayak

Accountancy Educator

11-Feb-48

25-May-15

Trained

Probation

 

Sunita Desai

Maths Teacher

21-Jul-69

6-Apr-15

Trained

Probation

 

Swamidas Gilbert

Physics/Math Educator

24-Dec-86

20-May-13

Trained

Probation

 

Vienna Gonsalves

Librarian

19-Jan-78

15-Jul-10

Trained

Confirmed

 

Zenifa Pedroso

Physical Educator

12-Nov-89

6-Apr-15

Trained

Probation

 

Kshama Pareek

HOD Hindi (Secondary)

14-Oct-65

21-May-08

Trained

Confirmed

 

Margaret Ferns

HOD Social Sci

16-Oct-80

1-Aug-11

Trained

Confirmed

 

Sanjay Narute

HOD P.E

6-Mar-84

15-Jan-10

Trained

Confirmed

 

Prasanth Kuliyadath

Chemistry Educator

23-10-1979

25-May-15

Trained

Probation

 

pragati Tari

Asst. Librian

0-Jan-00

24-Jun-15

Trained

Probation

 

Smita  Shaw

Enterprenuership Educator

24-Mar-81

27-Jul-15

Trained

Probation

 

Bipin Jani

French Educator

5-Jun-51

21-Jul-15

Trained

Probation

 

Jowel  Caiado

Dance Educator

12-Feb-91

6-Jul-15

Trained

Probation

 

Martha veronica Pinto

Social Science Educator

08-May-63

4-Aug-15

Trained

Probation

 

Sushma T

Social Science Educator

27-Jan-74

3-Jun-15

Trained

Probation

 

Kajal Jha

Hindi Educator

7-Oct-83

1-Oct-15

Trained

Probation

 

Sharon d'SOUZA

Math Educator

31-Jan-90

25-Nov-15

Trained

Probation

 

Aleshya Vaz

Ecnomics Educator

4-Nov-86

1-Dec-15

Trained

Probation

 

Ankita Devidas

Pre primary Educator

17-07-1991

11-Apr-14

Trained

Probation

 

Anuncia A D'Silva

Pre-primary Librarian

30-Mar-77

23-May-11

Trained

Probation

 

Krisha Mayekar

Pre-primary Asst.Educator

22-Mar-87

2-Jun-14

Trained

Probation

 

Lavina Mendes

Pre-primary Asst.Educator

3-Jul-88

2-Jan-14

Trained

Probation

 

Rebecca Dias

Pre-primary Educator

16-Aug-70

1-Jun-09

Trained

Confirmed

 

Viral Thomas

Pre-primary Educator

8-Feb-87

11-Apr-14

Trained

Probation

 

Smita Chimulkar

Pre-primary Educator

21-May-12

6-Jun-05

Trained

Probation

 

Yogeshri  Hiremath

Pre-primary Educator

14/07/1982

27-May-09

Trained

Probation

 

Jeevan Daulatkar

Asst.  Educator Pre Primary

5-May-92

17-Aug-15

Trained

Probation

 

Sanjyoti Kumbhar

Asst.  Educator Pre Primary

0-Jan-00

7-Oct-15

Trained

Probation

 

Leechiao Stephanie

Pre-primary Educator

13-Jun-83

25-Nov-15

Trained

Probation

 

John Dinakaran

Principal

9-Jun-72

8-Jul-15

Trained

Probation

 

Tamali Lahari

Vice principal

0-Jan-00

26-May-14

Trained

Probation

 

Sunita Rodrigues

Vice principal ( non Academic)

12-Mar-57

2-Jan-06

Trained

Confirmed

 

Patricia Brito

H O D Pre- primary

24-09-1980

1-Jun-03

Trained

Confirmed

 

Ciana Pires

Administrative Exe

18-Sep-91

6-Jul-12

Trained

Probation

 

Devika Sardesai

Admission Counselor

29-Aug-86

18-Mar-14

Trained

Probation

 

Dhanashree Tondle

H R

17-Oct-80

11-Mar-15

Trained

Probation

 

Gourish Naik

Lab Assistant

27-Sep-80

4-Feb-15

Trained

Probation

 

Madhura Barve

Accountant

17-Apr-77

1-Aug-11

Trained

Confirmed

 

Mandira Dongare

Asst. To vP

10-May-75

6-Apr-15

Trained

Probation

 

Savita Talkatnal

Asst. Accountant

9-Oct-92

1-Feb-15

Trained

Probation

 

Siddhesh Gaude

E DP Exxe

6-Mar-92

9-Feb-15

Trained

Probation

 

Halima Hussain

Drama Educator Helen O' Grady

21-Dec-86

10-Nov-13

Trained

Probation

 

Geeta Natekar

Store Incharge

13-Oct-89

1-Feb-15

Trained

Probation

 

Mayur Phadate

Asst. Accountant

27-Nov-90

19-Sep-14

Trained

Probation

 

Shilpa Sinari

Publishing & Designing Exe.

28-Dec-67

20-May-07

Trained

Confirmed

 

Venessa Coutinho

Asst. to Principal

5-Jan-89

16-Jun-14

Trained

Probation

 

Vishwas Kanolkar

Transport Incharge

21-Nov-76

1-Feb-15

Trained

Probation

 

Anjana Matreja

Maintains  Incharge

11-Jun-80

1-Oct-15

Trained

Probation

 

Sujita Murgaonkar

Foot ball

25-Mar-90

1-Jun-15

Trained

Probation

Part time

Immanual Menezes

Guitar

22-Nov-92

 

Trained

Probation

Part time

Josinho  Fernandes

Dance

15-Jul-85

 

Trained

Probation

Part time

Ozric Dias

Table Tennis

8-Dec-87

1-Oct-12

Trained

Probation

Part time

Deepti kolwalkar

Gymnastic

 

6-Jul-15

Trained

Probation

Part time

Kshama  Dharwadkar

French Educator

 

26-Oct-15

Trained

Probation

Part time


Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching staff/non teaching staff (to be updated time to time)

 

Designation

PGT/TGT/PRT/Counsellor/etc.

Scale of Pay

Grade Pay

% of D.A

HRA

EPF contribution

 

PGT

9300-34800+4200

4800

72%

20%

12%

 

TGT

9300-34800+4200

4200

72%

20%

12%

 

PRT / COUNSELLOR

5200-20200+2800

2800

72%

20%

12%

 

13.  Mode of payment of salary

(i)                 Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing

(ii)               Through single cheque transfer advice

(iii)             Individual Cheque

(iv)             Cash

 

STATE BANK OF INDIA, OLD GOA

 

Yes

Few

Only support staff

 

14.  Library Facilities

(i)                 Size of the Library in sq. Feet

(ii)               No of periodicals

(iii)             No. Of Dailies

(iv)             No of reference books class wise

(v)               No. of Magazines

(vi)             Others – Books

 

159 sq mtrs

5

6

553

22

5100

 

Name of the Grievance / redressal Officer with E-mail, Ph no, Fax No.

 

Name

Email

Ph. No

Fax No

 

Mr. John Dinakaran

principal@sunshineschoolgoa.com

7798534142

---

 

Ms. Charlene Farrell

charlenefarrell86@gmail.com

9673990484

---

 

Ms. Tamali Lahiri

sunshinevpacad@gmail.com

7028923595

 

 

Ms. Sunita Rodrigues

viceprincipal@sunshineschoolgoa.com

9822123787

 

 

Ms. Sulata Lotlikar

sulata21@gmail.com

9158738734

 

 

15.  Members of Sexual Harassment Committee

1.      Mr. John Dinakaran

2.      Ms. Babita Agarwal

3.      Ms. Tamali Lahiri

4.      Ms. Charlene Farrell

 

16.  Section wise enrolment of school for the current session

Class

NUR

LKG

LKG

UKG

UKG

I

I

II

II

II

III

III

III

IV

IV

IV

V

V

V

VI

VI

VI

VII

VII

VIII

VIII

IX

IX

X

X

XI

XII

Section

RED

RED

BLUE

RED

BLUE

RED

BLUE

RED

BLUE

GREEN

RED

BLUE

GREEN

RED

BLUE

GREEN

RED

BLUE

GREEN

RED

BLUE

GREEN

RED

BLUE

RED

BLUE

RED

BLUE

RED

BLUE

Enrollment

19

14

13

22

23

26

24

25

23

24

26

25

26

31

30

30

26

27

26

22

23

23

30

30

22

23

25

26

26

24

29

13

 

17.  Academic session period

From April to March

 

18.  Vacation Period

From 13th April to 31st May

 

19.  Admission Period

From 1st December to  31st March